Emmys 2021: ‘The Crown,’ ‘The Mandalorian’ lead nominations

The Academy of Tv Arts & Sciences’ 73rd annual Emmy Awards will be presented on Sept.19.

On Tuesday, Ron Cephas Jones and Jasmine Cephas Jones unveiled the nominees.

Cedric the Entertainer is set to host the stay present, which can take place on the Microsoft Theater with restricted viewers of nominees and their friends.

For more than a year, tv has been a welcome distraction to those stuck at dwelling throughout the pandemic. On Tuesday, the Academy of Tv Arts & Sciences rewarded these shows that entertained the plenty, as well as their creators and stars.

HBO and HBO Max collectively led the pack with a complete of 130 nominations for this 12 months’ ceremony. Netflix had the second-most with 129 and newcomer Disney+ had the third-most with 71.

Netflix’s “The Crown” and Disney+’s “The Mandalorian” tied for probably the most nominations on Tuesday with 24. Marvel’s “WandaVision,” one other Disney+ collection, had 23.

Newcomers to the excellent drama class include Netflix’s “Bridgerton,” HBO Max’s “Lovecraft Nation” and Amazon’s “The Boys.” Those series are nominated alongside FX’s “Pose,” Netflix’s “The Crown,” Disney+’s “The Mandalorian,” NBC’s “This Is Us” and Hulu’s “The Handmaid’s Story.”

A whopping 75% of the nominees for excellent comedy collection are new to the class, the Tv Academy stated. These exhibits embody “Cobra Kai,” “Emily in Paris,” “Hacks,” “Pen15,” “Ted Lasso” and “The Flight Attendant.”

Moreover, there were 44 first-time performer nominations throughout the lead, supporting, visitor, and brief type classes.

“Tv has supplied a lifeline for therefore many across the globe this 12 months, delivering a relentless supply of leisure, data, and inspiration throughout a few of our most troublesome days,” stated Frank Scherma, the Tv Academy chairman, and CEO.

“We’re thrilled to honor the range of storytelling in tv today by recognizing talented artists, packages, producers, administrators, and craftspeople all through our trade and celebrating their dedication to this extraordinary medium,” he stated.

On Tuesday, father-daughter duo Ron Cephas Jones (“That Is Us”) and Jasmine Cephas Jones (“Blindspotting”) unveiled the nominees for the 73rd Emmy Awards.

Last year’s ceremony was closely impacted by the coronavirus pandemic, which made it troublesome for the nominees to congregate. Jimmy Kimmel and the team at ABC were forced to get inventive in how they announced winners and doled out awards.

This year, CBS is the host of the annual occasion. It has tapped Cedric the Entertainer to emcee the stay present, which can happen at the Microsoft Theater on Sept. 19. The limited viewers will embody all nominees and their personal friends.

The Primetime Emmy Awards will function in 26 different classes starting from acting and writing awards to awards for various kinds of packages — comedies, dramas, and discuss exhibits, amongst others. Reveals are eligible for this year’s ceremony if they had been launched between June 1, 2020, and May 31, 2021.

The Artistic Arts Emmys, which recognize technical achievements, usually are not included in this system. These awards go to cinematographers, casting directors, and sound editors, amongst others. The occasion shall be broadcast on Sept. 18.

Here is the full checklist of the major Emmy nominees for the primetime ceremony:

Comedy

Lead Actress, Comedy
Aidy Bryant, “Shrill”
Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
Allison Janney, “Mom”
Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”
Jean Smart, “Hacks”

Lead Actor, Comedy
Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
William H. Macy, “Shameless”
Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”
Kenan Thompson, “Kenan”

Supporting Actress, Comedy
Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”
Aidy Bryant, “SNL”
Kate McKinnon, “SNL”
Cecily Strong, “SNL”
Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”
Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”
Rosie Perez, “The Flight Attendant”

Supporting Actor, Comedy
Carl Clemons-Hopkins, “Hacks”
Kenan Thompson, “SNL”
Bowen Yang, “SNL”
Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”
Brendan Hunt, “Ted Lasso”
Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”
Jeremy Swift, “Ted Lasso”
Paul Reiser, “The Kominsky Method”

Guest Actress, Comedy
Jane Adams, “Hacks”
Yvette Nicole Brown, “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
Bernadette Peters, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”
Issa Rae, “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
Maya Rudolph, “SNL”
Kristen Wiig, “SNL”

Guest Actor, Comedy
Alec Baldwin, “SNL”
Dave Chappelle, “SNL”
Morgan Freeman, “The Kominsky Method”
Daniel Kaluuya, “SNL”
Daniel Levy, “SNL”

Comedy Series
”Black-ish” (ABC)
“Cobra Kai” (Netflix)
“Emily in Paris” (Netflix)
“Hacks” (HBO Max)
“The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
“Pen15″ (Hulu)
“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

Limited Series, Movie, or Anthology

Lead Actress, Limited Series, Movie or Anthology
Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”
Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha”
Elizabeth Olsen, “WandaVision”
Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”
Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown”

Lead Actor, Limited Series, Movie or Anthology
Paul Bettany, “WandaVision”
Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
Ewan McGregor, “Halston”
Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”
Leslie Odom, Jr., “Hamilton”

Supporting Actress, Limited Series, Movie, or Anthology
Phillipa Soo, “Hamilton”
Renee Elise Goldsberry, “Hamilton”
Jean Smart, “Mare of Easttown”
Julianne Nicholson, “Mare of Easttown”
Moses Ingram, “The Queen’s Gambit”
Kathryn Hahn, “WandaVision”

Supporting Actor, Limited Series, Movie, or Anthology
Daveed Diggs, “Hamilton”
Jonathan Groff, “Hamilton”
Anthony Ramos, “Hamilton”
Paapa Essiedu, “I May Destroy You”
Evan Peters, “Mare of Easttown”
Thomas Brodie-Sangster, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Limited Series
”I May Destroy You” (HBO)
“Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
“The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix)
“The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime)
“WandaVision” (Disney+)

Made-For-Tv Movie
”Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square” (Netflix)
“Oslo” (HBO)
“Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia” (Lifetime)
“Sylvie’s Love” (Amazon Prime)
“Uncle Frank” (Amazon Prime)

Drama

Lead Actress, Drama
Uzo Aduba, “In Treatment”
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
MJ Rodriguez, “Pose”
Jurnee Smollett, “Lovecraft Country”

Lead Actor, Drama
Sterling Ok. Brown, “This Is Us”
Jonathan Majors, “Lovecraft Country”
Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”
Rege-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”
Billy Porter, “Pose”
Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Supporting Actress, Drama
Aunjanue Ellis, “Lovecraft Country”
Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
Emerald Fennell, “The Crown”
Madeline Brewer, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Supporting Actor, Drama
Michael K. Williams, “Lovecraft Country”
John Lithgow, “Perry Mason”
Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”
O-T Fagbenle, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Max Minghella, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian”
Chris Sullivan, “This Is Us”

Guest Actress, Drama
Alexis Bledel, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Claire Foy, “The Crown”
Mckenna Grace, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Sophie Okonedo, “Ratched”
Phylicia Rashad, “This Is Us”

Guest Actor, Drama
Don Cheadle, “The Falcon and the Winter Soldier”
Charles Dance, “The Crown”
Timothy Olyphant, “The Mandalorian”
Courtney B. Vance, “Lovecraft Country”
Carl Weathers, “The Mandalorian”

Drama Series
”The Boys” (Amazon)
“Bridgerton” (Netflix)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
“Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
“The Mandalorian” (Disney+)
“Pose” (FX)
“This Is Us” (NBC)

Variety and competition

Variety Talk Series
”Conan” (TBS)
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
“Jimmy Kimmel Stay!” (ABC)
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)
“The Late Present with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Competition Series
”The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“Nailed It!” (Netflix)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)

Read also-BET Awards 2021: Winners List

Reality Show Host
Nicole Byer, “Nailed It!“
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski and Jonathan Van Ness, “Queer Eye”
RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John and Kevin O’Leary, “Shark Tank”
Padma Lakshmi, Tom Colicchio and Gail Simmons, “Top Chef”

Unstructured Reality Program
”Becoming” (Disney+)
“Below Deck” (Bravo)
“Indian Matchmaking” (Netflix)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked” (VH1)
“Selling Sunset” (Netflix)

Read also-World population Day 2021: Theme, historical past, and significance